Program co-sponsor:


Leo Francis F. Abot
Ateneo de Manila University
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • Valedictorian, Ateneo Law School, 2019
  • Consistent Dean’s Lister
  • Managing Editor of the Ateneo International Law Review (AILR)
  • Resident, Ateneo Society of International Law
  • Research Assistant for Ateneo Team B, Stetson International Environmental Law Moot Court Competition 2016 (Southeast Asian Regional Rounds, 2016)
  • Researcher and Oralist, Mickey Colayco International Law Moot Court Competition, 2015
  • AB Major in History and minor in Global Politics and Literature (English) (Summa Cum Laude), Ateneo de Manila University, 2015
  • 3rd Prize, Kabataan Essay category, Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature, 2011

John Anthony F.  Almerino
University of San Carlos
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • Valedictorian, USC College of Law. 2019
  • Dean’s Lister
  • Member, USC debate and mooting team
  • Contributor (international politics), The Podium
  • BA Political Science major in International Relations and Foreign Service (Magna Cum Laude), University of San Carlos, 2014

Karina Mae A. Badua
University of Santo Tomas
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • Ranked 5th in graduating class, UST Faculty of Civil Law, 2018
  • Dean’s Lister, UST College of Law
  • Executive Editor, UST Law Journal
  • Member, UST Law Dean’s Circle
  • Past contributor, UST Golden Notes Remedial Law Department
  • Intern, Office of the Solicitor General
  • AB Political Science (Cum Laude), UST

Sean James B. Borja
Ateneo de Manila University
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017, SY 2017-2018

  • 2018 Bar Exam Topnotcher No. 1
  • Valedictorian, Ateneo Law School, 2018
  • Consistent Dean’s Lister
  • Member, Ateneo Law School Team, 2017 Philip Jessup Moot Court Competition (team represented the Philippines in the International Rounds held at Washington, D.C)
  • Member, ALS Team to the 2016 Asia Cup Moot Court Competition, Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Japan (team was the 1st runner-up)
  • 3rd Best Speaker in Asia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Japan, 2016
  • BS Management, major in Legal Management (Magna Cum Laude), Ateneo de Manila University, 2014
  • Program Awardee for Legal Management, 2014
  • Full scholarship at École Supérieure de Commerce in Dijon, France, 2012, under Ateneo’s Junior Term Abroad Program

Micah Celine S. Carpio
De La Salle University
FLP Scholar AY 2018-2019

  • Valedictorian, DLSU College of Law, 2019
  • Civil Procedure Subject Head, Lasallian Commission on Bar Operations, 2018-2019
  • Hotel Operations Director, Lasallian Commission on Bar Operations, 2017-2018
  • Hotel Operations Officer, Lasallian Commission on Bar Operations, 2016-2017
  • Diploma in Marketing (Magna Cum Laude), De La Salle University, 2013
  • Recipient of the Student Leadership Award, DLSU

Kaycelle Anne M. Castillo
Far Eastern University Institute of Law
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017, SY 2017-2018

  • Dean’s Lister and Academic Scholar, FEU-Institute of Law
  • Certified Public Accountant, specializing in Tax advocacy
  • President, FEU-Institute of Law Student Council
  • Vice President for Finance, Association of Law Students of the Philippines
  • Legal Intern, Flores Palanca & Ofrin Law Offices, 2016
  • Finance Analyst and Internal Auditor, Ayala Land, Inc., 2013-2015
  • BS Accountancy (with Latin honor distinction), UST

Arvin Paolo D. CortezAteneo de Manila University
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • Legal Division Writer, Palladium
  • Member, Law School Choir
  • Consultant to Supreme Court Associate Justice Arturo Brion, Senate Electoral Tribunal, 2016
  • Co-subject head, Constitutional Law, 2017 Ateneo Central Bar Operations
  • BA Political Science (Cum Laude), UP Diliman
  • Elected Member, Pi Gamma Mu International Honor Society in Social Sciences, 2015
  • Elected Member, Phi Kappa Phi International Honor Society, 2015.

Ervin Fredrick H. Dy
University of the Philippines
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017, SY 2017-2018

  • Licensed Geodetic Engineer
  • Vice Chancellor, Order of the Purple Feather (UP College of Law honor society), 2016-2017
  • Head, Alpha Phi Beta Fraternity
  • Magistrate, UP Law Student Tribunal, 2015-2017
  • Champion Debater, 29th Annual Pi Sigma Open Debate Tournament
  • BS Geodetic Engineering (Magna Cum Laude), University of the Philippines

Rexlyn Anne M. Evora
Polytechnic University of the Philippines
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017, SY 2017-2018

  • Graduated 1st in graduating class, PUP College of Law, 2018
  • Quarter Finalist, International Humanitarian Law National Moot Court Competition, 2015
  • Outstanding Faculty Member, PUP College of Science, SY 2015-2016
  • Faculty member, Department of Biology, College of Science, PUP-Manila
  • Member, PUP Research Core Group, 2015-2018
  • Member, PUP Moot Court Society, Office of the Legal Aid, 2016-2018
  • Member, Bar Operations Committee 2016
  • BS Biology, Major in Zoology, University of the Philippines-Los Baños

Kevin Ken S. Ganchero
Far Eastern University Institute of Law
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017

  • Graduated with 2nd Honors and Best Thesis Award, 2018
  • Academic Scholar (2014-2016) and Consistent dean’s lister
  • Memorial Writer and Oralist, Stetson International Environmental Law Moot Court, 2016
  • Memorial Writer, Asia Cup 2016, ranked 2nd in the Philippines
  • Active member of FEU moot court council
  • Chief Judge, Davao Red Cross Humanitarian Law Debates and Falcon Law Debates
  • AB Political Science (Magna Cum Laude), FEU, 2014

Katrina Monica C. Gaw
Ateneo de Manila University
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • 2018 Bar Exam Topnotcher No. 5
  • Graduated 3rd in graduating class, 2nd Honors, Ateneo Law School, 2018
  • Dean’s Award for Best Thesis, 2018
  • Member, Board of Editors, Ateneo Law Journal
  • Member, Executive Committee, and Lead Editor of 62nd Volume, Ateneo Law Journal
  • Summer Intern, Quisumbing Torres Law Offices, 2016
  • Research Assistant, Zambrano and Gruba Law Offices, 2016
  • Legal Intern, Tam-Yap and Ilao Law Offices, 2015
  • BS Management, major in Legal Management and minor in English Literature (Cum Laude), Ateneo de Manila University, 2014

Maria Carissa C. Guinto
San Beda University
FLP Scholar AY 2018-2019

  • Member, San Beda Law Human Rights Advocates
  • Member, San Beda International Law Society
  • Subject-Chair for Taxation Law, San Beda Centralized Bar Operations
  • Consultant, Committee on Youth and Sports Development of the House of Representatives
  • BA Political Science, (Cum Laude), UP Diliman

Jose Noel B. Hilario
University of Santo Tomas
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017

  • Cum Laude, UST Faculty of Civil Law, 2018
  • Consistent Saint Thomas of Aquinas scholar and Dean’s lister
  • Associate Articles Editor, UST Law Review
  • Champion, Divina Cup Debate
  • Contributor, UST law Dean’s Circle
  • Member, UST Law Debate and Moot Society
  • AB in Political Science (Cum Laude), FEU

Mikael Gabrielle E. Ilao
University of the Cordilleras
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • UC College of Law Scholar, 2015-2016
  • Participant, Jessup Moot Court Competition, 2013
  • Champion, SBC-SLU Invitational Moot Court Competition, 2012
  • Best Oralist, SBC-SLU Invitational Moot Court Competition, 2012
  • Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy – Legal Studies, SLU, 2011

Summerson A. Macasarte
St. Thomas More School of Law and Business, Davao
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • Graduated 1st in graduating class, 2018
  • Certified Public Accountant
  • Faculty Member, St. Thomas More School of Law and Business
  • BS Accountancy, Ateneo de Davao University, 2012

Alimar Mohammad Malabad
San Beda University
FLP Scholar AY 2018-2019

  • Associate Editor, San Beda Law Journal
  • Champion and Best Oralist (Finals Round) and 2nd Best Oralist (General Rounds), San Beda International Law Society Public International Law Moot Court Competition AY 2016-2017
  • Best Speaker (Semi-finals), San Beda Human Rights Advocates Debate Cup AY 2015-2016
  • Chairperson, Legal and Judicial Ethics Committee, San Beda University’s Centralized Bar Operations for AY 2018-2019
  • BA Social Sciences (Cum Laude), UP-Manila, 2014
  • Elected Member, International Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi
  • Elected Member, Pi Gamma Mu International Honor Society in Social Sciences

Kenneth Glenn L. Manuel
University of Santo Tomas
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • 2019 Bar Exams Topnotcher No. 6
  • Cum Laude, UST Faculty of Civil Law, 2019
  • Dean’s Lister
  • Best Finals Speaker, DivinaLaw Debate Cup, UST, 2017
  • BS Accountancy (Valedictorian – Magna Cum Laude), Colegio de San Juan de Letran, 2014
  • Placed 14th in the 2014 CPA Board Exams

Violeta M. Najarro, Jr.
San Beda College Alabang School of Law
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017

  • Legal Intern, Office of the Solicitor General, 2016
  • Editorial Staff, The Bedan Review SY 2016-2017
  • Founder/Vice-President, SBCA Law Student Ministry, SY 2016-2017
  • Dean’s Lister, SY 2014-2015
  • Member, VOLCORPS
  • Member, Environmental Law Society

Dion Ceazar M. Pascua
San Beda University – Manila
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017

  • Certified Public Accountant
  • Academic Honor Roll and Dean’s Lister, SBU-Manila, 2014-2015
  • Legislative Staff Officer III at the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal
  • Auditor, San Beda – Lex Scholaris, 2016-2017
  • Associate Justice, San Beda Judicial Council, 2015-2016
  • Punongbayan & Araullo Grant Thornton scholar
  • BS Accountancy (Magna Cum Laude), Far Eastern University-Manila

Ma. Janine V. Pedernal
University of Santo Tomas
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017

  • Member, Dean’s Circle, 2016
  • AB in Legal Management (Cum Laude), UST, 2014

King Anthony Y. Perez
University of Cebu

FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • Valedictorian, UC College of Law, 2019
  • Special Citation, Cebu Archdiocesan Mass Media Awards, 2015
  • 2nd Place, KBP Accreditation Examination – Cebu, 2015
  • 2nd Place – Features Category, Justice Awards, International Justice Mission, 2013
  • BA Mass Communication (Cum Laude), UP Cebu, 2013

Josiah David F. Quising
Far Eastern University Institute of Law
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • 1st Place Winner, FLP Dissertation Writing Contest AY 2018-2019
  • Best Speaker, ANC Square Off: Debate Season 13 (Quarter-Finals Match)
  • 2nd Best Memorial, 2016 Asia Cup
  • Editor-in-Chief, Far Eastern Law Review
  • Head, FEU Central Bar Operations, Legal Ethics Division
  • Member, FEU Moot Court Council
  • AB in Business Administration major in Operations Management, Grace Christian College

Nigel Carmelo O. Reago
De La Salle University
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • Valedictorian, DLSU College of Law, 2018
  • Vice President for Internals, International Law Society, 2015
  • Deputy Chair, Criminal Law and Taxation Law in the Academics Committee, Lasallian Commission on Bar Operations
  • Captain of DLSU Law’s Table Tennis Team
  • Intern, Office of the Solicitor General
  • Legal apprentice and research assistant in two law firms
  • San Lorenzo Ruiz working scholar
  • BS in Philosophy, University of Santo Tomas, 2014

Jun Dexter H. Rojas
Polytechnic University of the Philippines
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • 2019 Bar Exams Topnotcher No. 9
  • Vice-President, PUP College of Law Student Council, AY 2017-2018n
  • BA Political Science, UP Manila

Julienne Therese V. Salvacion
San Beda University, Manila
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • Chief Girl Scout Medalist, Girl Scouts of the Philippines
  • Vice President for Internal Affairs, San Beda Lex Scholaris Honors and Scholars Society
  • Subject Head, San Beda Centralized Bar Operations
  • Editor, San Beda Law Journal
  • Consistent honor student, San Beda University
  • BS in Management major in Legal Management and minor in Development Management, Ateneo de Manila University

Tess Marie P. Tan
University of San Carlos School of Law and Governance
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017

  • 2nd Place Winner, FLP Dissertation Writing Contest 2017-2018
  • Contributor, The Podium (official student publication of the USC – College of Law)
  • World Champion and Best Overall Oralist, 20th Stetson International Environmental Law Moot Court Competition, Florida, USA, 2016 (first Filipina) (representing Southeast Asia)
  • Champion and Best Oralist, Stetson International Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Southeast Asia Regional Rounds, Philippines, 2016
  • Asia Pacific Champion, Price International Media Law Moot Court Competition, Beijing, 2016 and 2017
  • Champion, Season 11 of the ANC Square-Off Debates, 2015
  • Semi-finalist, international rounds of the Price International Media Law Moot Court Competition held in Oxford University, Oxford, United Kingdom, 2017
  • Second Best Oralist, Best Applicant Memorial, and Best Over-all Memorial, Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (Philippine Rounds), 2018
  • Top Team Manager, JPMorgan Chase and Co.-Philippine Global Service Center, N.A., Philippines, Q2 2013 – Q2 2014

Jose Angelo C. Tiglao
De La Salle University
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • Consistent St. La Salle scholar
  • Chairman, Lasallian Commission on Bar Operations
  • Vice President for Internal Affairs, Law Student Government, 2015-2016
  • Member, Dean Jose Manuel Diokno’s research team
  • Recipient of Gawad Francisco V. Ortigas for Most Outstanding Student Leader, 2014
  • Recipient of University Commendation as an Ayala Young Leader
  • AB Political Science (Honorable Mention), De La Salle University, 2014

Althea A. Vergara
University of San Carlos, Cebu
FLP Scholar SY 2017-2018

  • Chairperson, USC Bar Operations
  • Member, USC Lex Circle
  • BS Management Accounting (Cum Laude), USC, 2014

Vanessa Gloria S. Vergara
Ateneo de Manila University
FLP Scholar SY 2016-2017, SY 2017-2018

  • Graduated 2nd Honors and 6th in graduating class, Ateneo Law School, 2018
  • Resident Intern, Ateneo Human Rights Center
  • AB-MA major in Political Science, Ateneo de Manila University, 2011

Ma. Vida Malaya M. Villarico
Polytechnic University of the Philippines
FLP Scholar AY 2017-2018, AY 2018-2019

  • 1 in graduating class, PUP College of Law, 2019
  • Batch Representative, Law Student Council, AY 2018-2019
  • Vice Chairperson for Internals, PUP Legal Aid Office, AY 2018-2019
  • Vice President, PUP Research Corps, AY 2017-2018
  • MA Philosophy, UP Diliman, 2013
  • BS Community Development (Cum Laude), UP Diliman, 2010